Archive‎ > ‎Archived News‎ > ‎

SOUTH YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY SOCIETY 2012-13 Winter Programme

posted 3 Nov 2012, 08:49 by Paul Brayford   [ updated 1 Feb 2016, 15:15 ]
Sheffield programme 

Sheffield events will be at Kelham Island Museum and will begin at 7.30 pm, except where otherwise indicated. If you need directions to the Museum, please contact Derek Bayliss. 

Mon. October 15th Annual General Meeting Followed by Presidential Address 

Mon. November 19th * The archaeology of the Newcomen engine David Perrett 

Mon. December 10th * 30 years of the Society’s Field Recording Group Derek Bayliss 

Mon. January 21st * Exploring the industrial archaeology of the Rother valley Graham Hague 

Mon. February 18th * The hidden history in the woods: recent research at Rockley Furnace and Engine House Marcus Abbott and Mark Stenton 

Tues. March 19th The pioneers of stainless steel 1900-1973 David Dulieu 
The twenty-second Dr Kenneth Barraclough Memorial Lecture 
Joint meeting with the SMEA 
5.30 pm for 6.00 pm, at the Holiday Inn Royal Victoria Hotel 

Mon. April 15th * Work and life in Sheffield during World War 1 Peter Warr 

Mon. May 20th * Historic quarries in Yorkshire and beyond Ivor Brown 

Barnsley programme 

The Barnsley lectures begin at 7.00 pm. Please note the different venues. 

Mon. November 26th * Industrial heritage in the East Peak: some recent projects Tegwen Roberts 
The lecture will be at Salem Wesleyan Reform Church, Blucher Street, off Pitt Street, Barnsley 

Sun. December 9th Christmas at Wortley Top Forge 
A pre-Christmas event with Santa and many other attractions 
11.00 am to 4.00 pm 

Mon. March 25th Destination Barnsley: nineteenth century industrial growth and large-scale labour migration into the town and surrounding villages Mel Jones 
Joseph Bramah Lecture 
Sponsored by Barnsley Council and presented jointly with the Society, to commemorate the great engineer Joseph Bramah, who was born at Stainborough. 
The lecture will be at the Cooper Gallery, Church Street, Barnsley 

Rotherham programme 

Sat. October 20th Rotherham Heritage Fair Rotherham Minster 

Sat. February 16th Exploring the industrial archaeology of the Rother valley Graham Hague 
Joint meeting with Rotherham & District History Society 
The lecture will be at 10.30 am, at the RAIN Building, Eastwood Lane, between the Markets and Rotherham College (entry from the Markets side). 


At lectures marked * there will be a minimum admission charge of £2.00 for non-members. 

Programme Secretary (winter): Derek Bayliss 
Tel. 0114 230 7693 
Email v.bayliss@btinternet.com
Comments